Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS


food shelf
ABWK
Recycled wardrobes
5 loaves


Virga Chiropractic

home : sports : sports June 27, 2017

6/1/2017 3:33:00 PM
Wildcats and Vikes find different ways in M8C

The Wildcats hosted the Mississippi 8 Conference Championship last Wednesday, May 24.  The Wildcats boys finished fourth out of the ten participating teams and the girls came in ninth.

North Branch’s boys team finished in 10th place, putting up only seven points.

Boys
Wildcat head boys’ coach Ken Orwoll said “It was a fun day with very good performances.  The conference is very tough and just as good or better competition than sections.”  The four by 200-meter relay team of Alex Morehead, Dylan Blaul, Arran Hickcox and Peter Vitalis finished second to Monticello, but set a school record with a time of 1:30.17 and earned All-Conference honors.  Blaul was also All-Conference in two individual events:  the long jump and the 200-meter dash.  Augie Leopold earned All-Conference in the pole vault and Brandon Williams was All-Conference in the discus.

The following relay teams and individuals earned All-Conference Honorable Mention:

Chisago Lakes
4x100 Meter Relay - Blaul, Morehead, AJ Harnetty and Vitalis
4x400 Meter Relay -- Morehead, Luke Crouse, Bryce Burds and Hickcox
Peter Vitalis – 100 Meter Dash, High Jump
Arran Hickcox -- 400 Meter Dash, Triple Jump
Bryce Burds – 400 Meter Dash
Luke Crouse – 800 Meter Run
Mason Vitalis -- 3200 Meter Run
Colton Guetter -- Pole Vault
Ethan Greene -- Shot Put
Jack Hallstrom -- Discus
Beau Backes -- Discus

North Branch
Aiden Bear – 3,200 Meter Run
Jose Flor - Pole Vault

Girls
North Branch dominated in the pole vault, with Katie Burnside winning the event and Paige Bauer coming in second place, with each earning All-Mississippi 8.

Rhianna Rinke also earned All-M8C in two events, the 800 and 1,600. She finished in fourth in the 800 and third in the longer distance.
For the Wildcats, the 4x200-meter relay team of Juliette Martin, Alisha Nye, Sophia Wood and Izzy Hindt earned All-Conference Honors.  Hindt also won All-Conference in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash.  And Lillian Pearson was awarded All-Conference in the shot put.
The following relay teams and individuals earned All-Conference Honorable Mention:

Chisago Lakes
4x400 Meter Relay – Martin, Madison Douglas, Amber Zins, Wood
Lillian Pearson – Discus
Sam Nystrom – Discus

North Branch
Savanah Hoard – 200 Meter Dash and 400 Meter Dash
Jillian Yerges – 3,200 Meter Run
Katie Carlson – High Jump
Khyah Harper – Long Jump
Keeley Ertl – Triple Jump


Track Tidbits
All-Conference honors are awarded to the top two finishing teams in each relay event and the top four finishers in each individual event at the conference tournament.  All-Conference Honorable Mention is awarded to the next two finishing teams in each relay event and the next four finishers in each individual event at the conference tournament. The Section 7AA Championships began this week and will end this Saturday at Cambridge-Isanti High School.  



Advanced Search








CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Powered by 72dpi

Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved