Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS


5 loaves
food shelf
ABWK
Recycled wardrobes
M & M Mortgage
Re Max Synergy
Eichtens
From The Hearth


AnnMarie Brink - US Bank

home : public notices : legals-article
November 23, 2017

10/19/2017 10:09:00 AM
MINUTES BOARD OF EDUCATION - Chisago Lakes Schools Independent School District #2144, Lindstrom, MN 55045: Thursday, Sept. 21, 2017

(October 19, 2017)

Present:  Jerry Vitalis, Lori Berg, Mark Leigh, Brenda Carlson, Dani Strenke, Superintendent Dean Jennissen, Superintendent Joe Thimm and Heide Miller, Director of Business Services
 
Absent: Tom Lawlor

Visitors: Bob Meyer, Jeff Lindeman, Eric Rich, Denise Rich, Jeff Norton, Jodi Davis, Val Peterson, Jodi Otte, Jeremy Harris, Kathy Laqua, Jim Gillach, Samantha Epping, Katelyn Schmidt, Anthony Leon, Tim Robertson, John Kresbach and Sean Kelly.

1. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to call the meeting to order at 4:30 with the Pledge of Allegiance and accepting the revised agenda.

2. Motion by Berg, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the minutes from the August 10, 2017 meeting.

3. There were no open forum participants.

4. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the Claims and Accounts as follows:  Hand payables in the amount of $261,305.88, the first set of computer payables dated 8/31/17 for check numbers 125537 through 125797 in the amount of $724,003.28.  A second set of computer payables dated 9/15/17 for check number 125798 through 126047 in the amount of $522,298.73.  Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the Building Fund computer payables in the amount of $108,378.72 dated 9/6/17 for check number 1001 through 1005 and Building Fund Investments of $60,573,041.52.

5. Mr. Gillach recognized Eric Rich for the many contributions he has made to the Middle School and High School.

6. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the Schematic Design Review for the new elementary building and the community center as presented.

7. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to grant the POC - Project Oversight Committee the authority to approve change orders up to $50,000.00.

8. A letter from MDE was presented denying the grant application from CLEC for Staff Development.

9. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve and accept the $250.00 donation from the Center City Fire Department for the Chisago Lakes Girls Hockey, for new safety equipment.

10. Chisago Lakes enrollment as of September 19, 2017 was 3403.

11. Taylors Falls submitted a report showing 93% of their families attended Open House.

12. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to change the bid opening for the MS Tennis Courts to October 10, 2017 at 2:00 pm in the District Office Boardroom.

13. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the snow removal agreement from October 2017 through June 30, 2019 with J & H Outdoor Services as presented.

14. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the lawn mowing agreement from April 2018 through October 2019 with J & H Outdoor Services as presented.

15. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the changes to the 2017-2018 Student /Parent Handbook.

16. Motion by Berg, seconded by Vitalis and carried to approve the Utility Rebate Portfolio Administration contract with ICS Consulting as presented.

17. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the submittal of the Summer Grant for the district’s two agriculture instructors, Jeff Lindeman and Julie Mellum in the amount of $7200.00.

18. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to accept the Madison National Life renewal of 28.5 cents per $1000 from September 1, 2017 through August 31, 2018.

19. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the Letter of Agreement 2017-18 with Resource Training and Solutions for the staff wellness program as presented.

20. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the contract for nursing services for a special needs student at Lakeside with Favorite Healthcare Staffing as presented.

21. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the Client Confirmation of Acceptance for a particular nurse (ES) to provide the special needs student with nursing care as presented.

22. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Strenke and carried to certify the proposed levy limitation and certification 2017 payable 2018 at the maximum.

23. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to schedule a closed board meeting for October 4, 2017 at 6:30 pm to discuss contract negotiation strategies.

24. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the certified lane changes as presented.

25. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the 2017-18 Proposed Board Goals as presented.

26. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the requests for leave of absences as presented for Jami Larson, Reading Interventionist /Special Education Teacher at Primary for approximately 8 weeks and Lindsey Johnson, Special Education paraprofessional through December 31, 2017.

27. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Strenke and carried to accept and approve the letters of resignation as presented for:
Marie Keefe, paraprofessional at MS, effective August 25, 2017;
Cindy Krause, District driver, effective September 22, 2017;
Elizabeth Sandberg,  ECSE paraprofessional effective  August 21, 2017;
Kayla Thompson, paraprofessional at MS effective September 22, 2017;
Catherine Trelstad, Food Service Worker effective August 9, 2017;

28. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the non-certified contracts as follows:
Yvette Behnke, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/5/17, $11.70, A-B, 5.75 hrs/day up to 168 days;
MacKenzie Blizzard, KC Asst. Prog Supv at LS commencing 9/5/17, $11.70, A-B, 5.0 hrs/day up to 240 days;
Danielle Chartrand, Spec Ed Para at HS commencing 9/5/17, $12.53, A-D, 5.75 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Karen Davidson, Spec Ed Para (ALP) at LS, change in hours for 2017-18, $12.53, A-D, 6.5 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Mark Fitzgerald, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/5/17, $15.98, A-K, 5.75hrs/day up to 168 days;
Margaret Gerty, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/13/17, $12.53, A-D, 4.5 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Cynthia Gorski, Spec Ed Para at MS commencing 9/5/17, $15.37. A-I, 6.5 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Lisa Isle, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/5/17, $11.42, A-A, 4.5 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Leah Jakowski, Spec Ed Resource Room Para at HS, change in position, bldg., sched, and hrs commencing 9/5/17, $14.20, B-C, 6.5 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Megan Karwand, KC Asst. Prog Supv at PS commencing 9/5/17, $12.53, A-D, 5.5 hrs/day up to 184 days;
Alexandria Kowalski, Spec Ed Para at MS commencing 9/5/17, $13.08, A-E, 5.75 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Kristin Lutz, KC Asst. Prog Supv at PS commencing 9/5/17, $11.70, A-B, 5.5 hrs/day up to 184 days;
Jareck Maloney, custodian at PS commencing 8/28/2017, $12.96, C2-1, 2hr/day up to 247 days;
Leanne Moylan, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/5/17 at PS, $13.08, A-E, 5.75 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Lynn Nelson, KC Asst. Prog Suv at TF commencing 9/5/17, $13.08, A-E, 4.5 hrs/day up to 184 days;
Carissa Nielsen, Spec Ed Para at HS commencing  9/5/17, $12.53 A-D, 5.75 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Sheryl Palmquist, Spec Ed Para at HS commencing 9/5/17, $14.16, A-G, 5.75 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Erin Petersen, Health Assistant at TF commencing 9/5/17, $16.96, B-H, 7 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Amy Plattner, KC Asst Prog Sup at TF commencing 9/11/17, $13.63, A-F, 5.0 hrs/day minimum of 185 days up to 240 days per year;
Melissa Remley, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/5/17, $11.70, A-B, 5.75 hrs/day up to 168 days;

Jessica Robotti, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/5/17, $11.70, A-B, 5.75 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Deborah Schwieger, Spec Ed Para (ALP) at LS commencing 9/5/17, $12.53, A-D, 5.75 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Ashley Shopa, Spec Ed Para at TF commencing 9/5/17, $12.11, A-C, 5.75 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Kelly Stokes, Spec Ed Para at HS commencing 9/5/17, $13.63, A-F, 5.75 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Kayla Thompson, Spec Ed Para at MS commencing 9/5/17, $11.42, A-A, 6.5 hrs/day up to 170 days;
Sarah Woodgate, SpecEd Para at PS commencing 9/5/17, $11.42, A-A, 4.5 hrs/day up to 168 days;
Lisa Zietlow, Spec Ed Para at PS commencing 9/5/17, $12.53, A-D, 5.75 hrs/day up to 168 days;

29. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Carlson and carried to approve the certified contracts as follows:
Whitney Anderson, secondary instructor for 2017-18 at MS, BA+0, Step D, $40,522.00 + 2,862.99 = $43,384.99;
David Burgen, .50 FTE secondary instructor for 2017-18 at HS, BA+0, Step A, $18,703.50;
Quincy Conrad, secondary instructor for 2017-18 at PS/SOAR Prog, MA+0, Step A, $41,626.00;
Rae Fischbach, elementary instructor for 2017-18 at TF, BA+0, Step A, $37,407.00;
Ralph Frerich, secondary instructor for 2017-18 at HS, MA+15, Step QC1, $73,722.00 + 3,686.10 (5% overload) = 77,408.10;
Michael Sandell, secondary instructor for 2017-18 at HS, BA+75, Step QC4, $76,272.00 + 3,813.60 (5% overload) = 80,085.60;

30. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the contract as presented for Jennifer Friday, ASL Interpreter.

31. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the contract as presented for Cynthia Herrmann, part-time preschool instructor for 2017-18.

32. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the contract as presented for Stephanie Sargeant, part-time preschool instructor for 2017-18.

33. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the contract as presented for Bridget Skallet, part–time preschool instructor for 2017-18.

34. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Strenke and carried to approve the contract for Cinnamin Theisen, part-time preschool instructor for 2017-18.

35. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the LTS contract as presented for Steven Pullar. (for Kathleen Colucci)

36. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the LTS special education para at PS contract for Alicia LeVasseur as presented.

37. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to approve the activity contracts as presented:
Maddie Audette, Swimming/Girls Asst. for 2017-18, $785.60, 20% III-0;
Bridgette Budhan, Volleyball, Head Coach for 2017-18, $4502.00, II-4;
Dave Burgen, Football, Middle School for 2017-18, $2806.00, VI-0;
Kristin Douglas, All School Play/Vocal Coach for 2017-18. $1200.00, V-0;
Amanda Farrell, Soccer/Girls C-Team/JV II for 2017-18, $3614.00, IV-2;
SuZanne Gillespie, Fall Dance, Head Coach for 2017-18, $2057.00, VIII-0;
Ellen Heath, Swimming/Girls, Head Coach for 2017-18, $5663.00, I-10,
Matt Koehn, Soccer/Boys C Squad/JV II for 2017-18, $3584.00, IV-1;
Ian Lexvold, One Act Play Advisor for 2017-18, $2806.00, VI-0;
Robin Lind, All School Play Choreographer for 2017-18, $720.00;
Jerilyn Mattson, Assistant Tennis Coach for 2017-18, $800.00
Anna Peterson, Swimming/Girls Asst. for 2017-18, $4048.00, III-3;
Jon Pieper, Football Asst. for 2017-18, $4328.00, III-10;
Mickelle Pohlman, Soccer/Girls Asst. for 2017-18, $3584.00, IV-1;
Bryon Rogers, Football Asst. for 2017-18, $4328.00, III-10;
Erin Sandell, All School Play Asst. for 2017-18, $3180.00, V-0;
Mike Sandell, All School Play, Set Construction for 2017-18, $2631.00, VII-10;
Kevin Sistrunk, Football, Middle School for 2017-18, $2806.00, VI-0;
Rachel Stauber, Swimming/Girls Asst. for 2017-18, $1374.80, 35% III-0;
Ed Wakefield, Swimming/Girls Asst. for 2017-18, $1947.60, 45% III-10;

38. Joe Thimm referred to the WOLD presentation for the project updates.

39. Motion by Vitalis, seconded by Berg and carried to accept and approve the retirement letter from Heide Miller, Director of Business Services effective December 31, 2017.

40. Motion by Berg, seconded by Strenke and carried to adjourn the meeting at 5:43 pm.

Mark Leigh, Chairman
Dani Strenke, Clerk




Related Links:
• Chisago Lakes School District





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search








AnnMarie Brink - US Bank

CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Powered by 72dpi

Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved