Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS


ABWK
Eichtens
Wagner Chiropractic
M & M Mortgage
5 loaves


Virga Chiropractic

home : sports : sports
October 17, 2018

1/8/2018 10:46:00 AM
Wildcats earn a 2-2 split at the Northern Duals in Grand Rapids

The Wildcats went up to Grand Rapids for the Great Northern Duals during the holiday break and came away with a 2-2 showing.  They squeaked by Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (CEC) 37-35, lost to host Grand Rapids 60-19, fell to Aitkin 57-25 and won 34-33 in an eighth criteria tiebreaker over Deer River.  Wildcat head coach Shawn Frederixon said “We have a limited number of wrestlers in the varsity lineup this year.

A bunch of them really wrestled well in this tournament.  It was nice to get a couple of wins and beat a team, Deer River, that beat us earlier in the season.”  Connor Bleymeyer (220) and Zach Carlson (285) both went undefeated at 4-0.  The tournament was held Friday, December 29.

Against CEC, Frederixon shuffled Kluge, Josh Wenthe and Brendan Huffman up one weight class apiece.  Kluge and Wenthe pinned their opponents and Huffman won by decision.  Charlie Schumacher wrestled his only match of the weekend at 145 and lost 18-2.  But even that match helped the Wildcats secure the win.  “It’s never easy moving up a weight class, but all three of those guys did a great job.  And in losing by tech fall instead of a pin, Charlie saved us a point.  We won by two, but if one of our guys hadn’t pinned his opponent, the point Charlie saved could have helped us win or tie.  It gave us a little bit of a cushion.”

Jake Novack (106) led off the dual with Deer River against Trevor Michienzi, who beat Novack earlier this season.  Michienzi is currently ranked eighth in the state in Class A   This time, Novack beat Michienzi 2-0, giving the Wildcats the early lead.  Another key match was at 145 pounds. Trey Fairbanks of Deer River beat the Wildcats’ Derrick Kluge 6-0.  But by avoiding another takedown, Kluge only gave up three points for a decision instead of four points for a major decision.  Saving that point ultimately forced a tie.  The tie stood through the first seven criteria.  The Wildcats won on the eighth tiebreaking criteria, most first points, 8-4, and won the dual 34-33.

The Wildcats had six holes in their lineup for the dual against CEC and seven holes for each of the other three duals.  But they did well at contested weights.  In the six contested matches against CEC, the Wildcats outscored CEC 25-5; they squeaked by Grand Rapids 19-18; they topped Aitkin 18-15; and they crushed Deer River 27-3.  So, while the Wildcats may not have a great quantity of wrestlers ready for the varsity level, they do have high quality at the weights they are filling.

Wrestling Notes
The Wildcats will head up to Hibbing for an invitational tournament this weekend.  Matches get underway at 4 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday.

Individual Results
106 - Andrew Novack - 3-1
113 - Jake Novack - 3-1
145 - Charlie Schumacher - 0-1
152 - Derrick Kluge - 1-3
160 - Josh Wenthe - 3-1
170 - Brendan Huffman - 2-1
220 - Connor Bleymeyer -4-0
285 - Zach Carlson - 4-0

Chisago Lakes 37, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 35
106 – Andrew Novack (CL) over Alexander Peterson (CEC) Maj 9-1
113 – Jake Novack (CL) over Alex Yrjanson (CEC) Fall 3:53
120 – Tyler Harms-Synkiew (CEC) won by forfeit
126 – Jordan Allen (CEC) won by forfeit
132 – Zeb Wehr (CEC) won by forfeit
138 – Griffin Fejld (CEC) won by forfeit
145 – Justin Jones (CEC) over Charlie Schumacher (CL) TF 18-2
152 – Derrick Kluge (CL) over Trevor Lund (CEC) Fall 1:16
160 – Josh Wenthe (CL) over Graham Newmeyer (CEC) Fall 2:00
170 – Brendan Huffman (CL) over Reese Sheldon (CEC) Dec 9-6
182 – Hunter Senarighi (CEC) won by forfeit
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Connor Bleymeyer (CL) won by forfeit
285 – Zach Carlson (CL) won by forfeit

Grand Rapids 60, Chisago Lakes 19
106 – Connor Wakefield (GR) over Andrew Novack (CL) Fall
113 – Jake Novack (CL) over Dusty Wilke (GR) Dec 5-1
120 – Tim Jobe (GR) won by forfeit
126 – Isaac Sisco (GR) won by forfeit
132 – Jake Holm (GR) won by forfeit
138 – Noah Brendin (GR) won by forfeit
145 – Kellen Schauer (GR) over Derrick Kluge (CL) Fall
152 – Brendin Morlan (GR) over Josh Wenthe (CL) Fall
160 – Brendan Huffman (CL) over Chad Hall (GR) Maj 9-1
170 – Mason Kuschel (GR) won by forfeit
182 – Deondre Hager (GR) won by forfeit
195 – Jake Dehloff (GR) won by forfeit
220 – Connor Bleymeyer (CL) over Logan Theodore (GR) Fall
285 – Zach Carlson (CL) over Cody Sisco (GR) Fall

Aitkin 57, Chisago Lakes 24
106 – Andrew Novack (CL) over Hayden Workman (AI) Fall 1:10
113 – Carson Kullhem (AI) over Jake Novack (CL) Fall 5:40
120 – Jack Grell (AI) won by forfeit
126 – Tyler Decent (AI) won by forfeit
132 – Jack Gravelle (AI) won by forfeit
138 – Luke Pelarski (AI) won by forfeit
145 – Tyler Spolarich (AI) over Derrick Kluge (CL) Dec 6-3
152 – Josh Wenthe (CL) over Carter Endrizzi (AI) Fall 1:33
160 – Quin Miller (AI) over Brendan Huffman (CL) Fall 1:39
170 – Jack Workman (AI) won by forfeit
182 – Cedric Farnsworth (AI) won by forfeit
195 – Stevem Whitney (AI) won by forfeit
220 – Connor Bleymeyer (CL) over Craig Ashton (AI) Fall 1:14
285 – Zach Carlson (CL) won by forfeit

Chisago Lakes 34, Deer River 33 (8th tiebreaker criteria)
106 – Andrew Novack (CL) over Tygh Gullickson (DR) Fall
113 – Jake Novack (CL) over Trevor Michienzi (DR) Dec 2-0
120 – Marshall Michienzi (DR) won by forfeit
126 – Brady Long (DR) won by forfeit
132 – Jace Geving (DR) won by forfeit
138 – Jamaal Baird (DR) won by forfeit
145 – Trey Fairbanks (DR) over Derrick Kluge (CL) Dec 6-0
152 – Josh Wenthe (CL) over Bryce Herring (DR) Fall 3:27
160 – Brendan Huffman (CL) over Jojo Thompson (DR) Fall 2:35
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Cole Fox (DR) won by forfeit
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Connor Bleymeyer (CL) won by forfeit
285 – Zach Carlson (CL) over Frank Villanueve (DR) Fall 1:38



Advanced Search







Life
Ron Rollins for Sheriff

CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Powered by 72dpi

Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved