Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS


ABWK
Wagner Chiropractic
M & M Mortgage


home : sports : sports
January 18, 2019

12/20/2018 2:07:00 PM
North Branch swamps CL in a forfeit-filled match up

North Branch 54, Chisago Lakes 30
The North Branch Vikings and Chisago Lakes Wildcats, due to holes in their lineups, illnesses and/or injuries, competed at just six weights when they met at a quadrangular at North Branch High School last Thursday, December 13.  All six of the contested matches were decided by fall, including pins at four weights in a row by Vikings Josh Logan (138), Austin Sonnek (145), Trevor Anderson (152) and Sam Sonnek (160).  Wildcats Isaiah Sistrunk (170) and Ben Klun (220) won their matches by pin.  So the Vikings led 24-12 in contested matches and, adding in five forfeit wins for the Vikings and three forfeit wins for the Wildcats, the Vikings won the match 54-30.   
 
Individual Results
106 – Zachary Wendel (NB) won by forfeit
113 – Andrew Novack (CL) won by forfeit
120 – Ashton LaBelle (NB) won by forfeit
126 – Braden Ritter (CL) won by forfeit
132 – Landen Bender (CL) won by forfeit
138 – Josh Logan (NB) over Nolan Huffman (CL) (Fall 1:20)
145 – Austin Sonnek (NB) over Charlie Schumacher (CL) (Fall 0:49)
152 – Trevor Anderson (NB) over Wesley Koch (CL) (Fall 3:27)
160 – Sam Sonnek (NB) over Austin Siefert (CL) (Fall 5:30)
170 – Isaiah Sistrunk (CL) over Sean Harrington (NB) (Fall 0:59)
182 – Isaac Maki (NB) won by forfeit
195 – Thomas Herrera (NB) won by forfeit
220 – Ben Klun (CL) over Blake Olson (NB) (Fall 0:31)
285 – Brandon Swanson (NB) won by forfeit

NORTH BRANCH
The Viking wrestling team hosted a quadrangular last Thursday and won two of their three matches.  They lost to South St. Paul 52-12, but beat St. Croix Lutheran 45-24 and also beat Chisago Lakes 54-30.  The match against Chisago Lakes is reported in a different article in this week’s Press.
 
South St. Paul 52, North Branch 12
The Vikings won only one contested match against section opponent South St. Paul, with Austin Sonnek (145) pinning James Johnson in the second period.  The Vikings’ other six points came when Brandon Swanson (285), ranked tenth in the state in AA, won by forfeit.  South St. Paul’s Gabby Brito is ranked fifth in the state at 285 and was reportedly not injured, so it is uncertain why he or his coaches decided that he would not wrestle Swanson.
 
Individual Results vs. South St. Paul
106 – Maxx Beeler (SSP) over Zachary Wendel (NB) (Fall 1:40)
113 – Will Nihart (SSP) won by forfeit
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Roman Cortez (SSP) over Ashton LaBelle (NB) (TF 19-3 4:00)
132 – Camron Wigand (SSP) won by forfeit
138 – Maverick Whitethorn(SSP) over Josh Logan (NB) (Dec. 5-2)
145 – Austin Sonnek (NB) over James Johnson (SSP) (Fall 2:53)
152 – Kaleb Barnes (SSP) over Trevor Anderson (NB) (Fall 5:15)
160 – Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) over Sam Sonnek (NB) (TF 17-2)
170 – Caleb Binman (SSP) won by forfeit
182 – Gavin Christoffersen (SSP) won by forfeit
195 – Jarod Stroud (SSP) over Isaac Maki (NB) (Dec 3-2)
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Brandon Swanson (NB) won by forfeit
 
North Branch 45, St. Croix Lutheran 24
Meeting in last Thursday’s quadrangular, the Vikings and St. Croix Lutheran competed at nine of 14 weight classes.  The Vikings won six of those nine matches and, counting forfeits, beat St. Croix Lutheran 45-24.  Five of six Vikings won by fall.  Zach Wendel (113) pinned his opponent and Josh Logan (138), Austin Sonnek (145) and Trevor Anderson had back-to-back-to back pins.  Sonnek’s pin of Anthony Kim took just 18 seconds.  Not to be outdone, Brandon Swanson (285) finished off the evening match with a fall over Ian Spiegelberg that took just 13 seconds.  Isaac Maki squeaked out a 7-6 decision over Nick Hinsch to account for the Vikings’ other three points.   
 
Individual Results vs. St. Croix Lutheran
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Zachary Wendel (NB) over Matthew Haberkorn (SCL) (Fall 1:30)
120 – Caden Fischer (SCL) over Gage Krech (NB) (Fall 1:37)
126 – Ashton LaBelle (NB) won by forfeit
132 – Alexander Walker (SCL) won by forfeit
138 – Josh Logan (NB) over Payton Monn (SCL) (Fall 1:27)
145 – Austin Sonnek (NB) over Anthony Kim (SCL) (Fall 0:18)
152 – Trevor Anderson (NB) over Charlie Prestegaard (SCL) (Fall 1:03)
160 – Sam Sonnek (NB) won by forfeit
170 – Riley Bryant (SCL) over Sean Harrington (NB) (Fall 1:58)
182 – Isaac Maki (NB) over Nick Hinsch (SCL) (Dec 7-6)
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Will Kapanke (SCL) over Thomas Herrera (NB) (Fall 1:30)
285 – Brandon Swanson (NB) over Ian Spiegelberg (SCL) (Fall 0:13)
 
The next night, the Vikings traveled to Zimmerman for a triangular and lost two close matches.
 
Holdingford 32, North Branch 27
In the Vikings’ first match of the evening, Holdingford won four of the seven contested weights, the teams each had two wins by forfeit and there were three double forfeits.  It all added up to a 32-27 loss for the Vikings.  Brandon Swanson (285) decisively dominated his match, pinning Brandon Doff in just six seconds.  Zach Wendel (113) won by an 8-5 decision over Evan Petron and Austin Sonnek (145) pinned Blake Sigler near the end of the second period.
 
Individual Results vs. Holdingford
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Zachary Wendel (NB) over Evan Petron (HO) (Dec 8-5)
120 – Drew Lange (HO) over Gage Krech (NB) (Fall 2:55)
126 – Ashton LaBelle (NB) won by forfeit
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Josh Logan (NB) won by forfeit
145 – Austin Sonnek (NB) over Blake Sigler (HO) (Fall 3:55)
152 – James Welle (HO) over Trevor Anderson (NB) (MD 11-0)
160 – Tate Lange (HO) over Sam Sonnek (NB) (Fall 1:33)
170 – Maxwell Secord (HO) won by forfeit
182 – Alex Lange (HO) over Isaac Maki (NB) (MD 12-0)
195 – Sam Harren (HO) won by forfeit
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Brandon Swanson (NB) over Brandon Doll (HO) (Fall 0:06)
 
Zimmerman 36, North Branch 27
In the next match, the Vikings won four of the seven contested weights against Zimmerman, giving the Vikings a 21-12 advantage.  But Zimmerman won four by forfeit vs. one forfeit win for the Vikings,  giving Zimmerman a 36-27 dual meet win.  Vikings who won by pin were Ashton LaBelle (120), Austin Sonnek (145) and Trevor Anderson (152).  LaBelle had the fastest fall of the night for either team, pinning Christian Wells in just 34 seconds.  Sam Sonnek won by a 4-3 decision.
 
Individual Results vs. Zimmerman
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Sam Miller (ZI) over Zachary Wendel (NB) (Fall 1:14)
120 – Ashton LaBelle (NB) over Christian Wells (ZI) (Fall 0:34)
126 – Joe Montplaisir (ZI) won by forfeit
132 – Mike Johnson (ZI) won by forfeit
138 – Joe Gardas (ZI) over Josh Logan (NB) (Dec 6-1)
145 – Austin Sonnek (NB) over Steven Weiser (ZI) (Fall 2:18)
152 – Trevor Anderson (NB) over Sam Freeberg (ZI) (Fall 1:39)
160 – Sam Sonnek (NB) over Ryan Bouley (ZI) (Dec 4-3)
170 – Dustin Dittberner (ZI) won by forfeit
182 – Aiden Pardino (ZI) over Isaac Maki (NB) (Dec 4-1)
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Cody Frederick (ZI) won by forfeit
285 – Brandon Swanson (NB) won by forfeit
 
Wrestling Notes
The Vikings don’t wrestle again until a quadrangular at Cambridge-Isanti on January 4.
Results of all of this season’s matches can be found at https://nbskolvikings.com/teams/2497353/wrestling/varsity.

CHISAGO LAKES
North Branch Quadrangular
The Wildcats won one of three matches at a quadrangular meet last Thursday, December 13 at North Branch High School.  They crushed St. Croix Lutheran 54-18, were soundly defeated by South St. Paul 60-9 and lost to North Branch 54-30.  The loss to North Branch is reported in a separate article in this week’s Press.
 
Chisago Lakes 54, St. Croix Lutheran 18
The Wildcats wrestled at seven contested weights against St. Croix Lutheran and won all seven by fall.  Five Wildcats in a row pinned their opponents in the first period: Braden Ritter (126), Landen Bender (132), Nolan Huffman (138), Charlie Schumacher (145) and Wesley Koch (152).  Schumacher had the fastest pin in the dual, defeating Anthony Kim in just 34 seconds.  Isaiah Sistrunk (170) and Ben Klun (220) also won by fall.
 
Individual Results vs. St. Croix Lutheran
113: Andrew Novack (CL) over (SCL) (For.)
120: Matthew Haberkorn (SCL) over (CL) (For.)
126: Braden Ritter (CL) over (SCL) (Fall 0:43)
132: Landen Bender (CL) over Alexander Walker (SCL) (Fall 1:05)
138: Nolan Huffman (CL) over Payton Monn (SCL) (Fall 1:38)
145: Charlie Schumacher (CL) over Anthony Kim (SCL) (Fall 0:33)
152: Wesley Koch (CL) over Charlie Prestegaard (SCL) (Fall 1:13)
160: Austin Siefert (CL) over (SCL) (For.)
170: Isaiah Sistrunk (CL) over Riley Bryant (SCL) (Fall 3:41)
182: Nick Hinsch (SCL) over (CL) (For.)
220: Ben Klun (CL) over Will Kapanke (SCL) (Fall 2:36)
285: Ian Spiegelberg (SCL) over (CL) (For.)
 
South St. Paul 60, Chisago Lakes 9
In their next dual at the quadrangular, the Wildcats won just two individual matches in a 60-9 loss to South St. Paul.  Andrew Novack (113) decisioned Will Nihart 10-5 and Isaiah Sistrunk pinned Caleb Binman.
 
Individual Results vs. South St. Paul
106: Maxx Beeler (SSP) over (CL) (For.)
113: Andrew Novack (CL) over Will Nihart (SSP) (Dec 10-5)
120: Daniel Bakken (SSP) over (CL) (For.)
126: Roman Cortez (SSP) over (CL) (For.)
132: Camron Wigand (SSP) over Landen Bender (CL) (Fall 5:57)
138: Micah Diaz (SSP) over Nolan Huffman (CL) (Fall 0:00)
145: James Johnson (SSP) over Charlie Schumacher (CL) (Fall 3:53)
152: Kaleb Barnes (SSP) over Wesley Koch (CL) (Fall 1:29)
160:
170: Isaiah Sistrunk (CL) over Caleb Binman (SSP) (Fall 5:10)
182: Gavin Christoffersen (SSP) over (CL) (For.)
195: Jarod Stroud (SSP) over (CL) (For.)
220: Double Forfeit
285: Gibby Brito (SSP) over (CL) (For.)
 
Chisago Lakes Holiday Tourney
The Wildcats hosted the Chisago Lakes Holiday Tourney at Chisago Lakes High School on Friday, December 14.  The Wildcats finished 12th out of the 15 teams in the field.  Andrew Novack (113) had the highest finish among Wildcat wrestlers, coming in fourth place.  Other Wildcats placing at their weights were Isaiah Sistrunk (170), fifth place; Nolan Huffman (138), sixth place; Owen Faste (285), seventh place; and Wesley Koch (152), eighth place.
 
Individual Results
113  Andrew Novack                      1-2          4th
132  Landen Bender                        1-2          DNP
138  Nolan Huffman                       3-2          6th
145  Charlie Schumacher              0-2          DNP
152  Wesley Koch                             0-3          8th
160  Austin Siefert                           0-2          DNP
170  Isaiah Sistrunk                         3-1          5th
285  Owen Faste                              1-2          7th
 
Team Standings
1 Goodhue 206.5
2 Woodbury 99.0
3 St. Croix Falls 65.5
4 Rogers 65.0
5 Grand Rapids 51.0
6 Howard Lake 134.0
7 Royalton 107.5
8 Stewartville 100.5
9 Champlin Park 65.0
10 Robb. Armstrong 58.5
11 Proctor-H’town 54.0
12 Chisago Lakes 36.0
13 Maple Grove 34.0
14 Rush City/Braham 33.0
15 North St. Paul 29.0
 
Wrestling Notes
The Wildcats will take on Mississippi 8 Conference foe in a dual meet St. Francis tonight at 6 p.m. at Chisago Lakes High School.  It will be the Wildcats’ last activity until after the Christmas holiday.



Advanced Search







Life
CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Powered by 72dpi

Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved