Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS


ABWK
Wagner Chiropractic
M & M Mortgage


home : sports : sports
March 20, 2019

2/14/2019 3:20:00 PM
Wrestling teams prep for sections

Irondale Quadrangular
The Wildcats finished up the regular season schedule with a trip to Mounds View on Tuesday, February 5 and took on the home team and the Mounds View Mustangs.  The Wildcats lost to Mounds View 70-6.  Against Irondale, the Wildcats led 33-12 in contested weight.  The won six of eight matches, including five by pin.  Unfortunately, the six forfeits counted, and Irondale won 48-33.  So, despite a lineup with quite a number of holes in it, the Wildcats were competitive at the weights they filled.
 
Results vs. Irondale
106: John Bendix (IR) won by forfeit
113: Andrew Novack (CH) over Carson Bockenhauer (IR) (Fall 5:55)
120: Charlie Dojan (IR) won by forfeit
126: Michael Buffington (IR) won by forfeit
132: Antonio Jensen (IR) won by forfeit
138: Nik Strasser (IR) over Nolan Huffman (CH) (Fall 1:57)
145: Ashton Signer (IR) over Charlie Schumacher (CH) (Fall 3:04)
152: Chris Curtis (IR) won by forfeit
160: Austin Siefert (CH) over Senowa Baek (IR) (Fall 2:04)
170: Isaiah Sistrunk (CH) over Eric Bratsch (IR) (Fall 3:02)
182: John Labelle (IR) won by forfeit
195: Ben Klun (CH) over Senowa Baek (IR) (Fall 4:34)
220: Connor Bleymeyer (CH) over Orion Stimpel (IR) (Fall 1:32)
285: Zach Carlson (CH) over Marvin Lamin (IR) (Dec 7-0)
 
Section Tournaments
The Section 4AA team tournament is this Saturday at Mahtomedi High School.  The Wildcats, seeded seventh, will take on tenth-seeded St. Paul Highland Park at 10:00 a.m.  If the Wildcats make it past Highland Park, they will face the second-seeded Mahtomedi Zephyrs at 11 a.m.  The Zephyrs are ranked 18th in the state in Class AA.  The Vikings are seeded sixth, one spot ahead of the Wildcats.  They will take on third-seeded St. Paul Como Park at 11 a.m.  If the Wildcats or the Vikings make it past their 11 a.m. matchups, they will wrestle in a semifinal match at 12:30 p.m.  The section championship match is set for 2 p.m.

The individual Section 4AA tournament will take place Friday, February 22 and Saturday, September 23.  Both the Wildcats and the Vikings have wrestlers with a good shot at going to the state tournament this year.  In next week’s Press, we will have results of this week’s team tournament along with a preview of the individual section tournament.



Advanced Search







Life
CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Powered by 72dpi

Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved