Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS


ABWK


home : sports : sports
June 19, 2019

6/6/2019 4:23:00 PM
CL's Backes and NB's Bauer heading to state track meet

Section 7AA Meet
Chisago Lakes Wildcat junior thrower Beau Backes will be representing his school in two events at this weekend’s state high school track and field championships.  At last week’s Section 7AA meet, held at Chisago Lakes High School, he won the discus with a throw of 161’11”.  He came in second in the shot put with a heave of exactly 50 feet.  

Backes is the only Wildcat athlete who made it to the state tournament this year.

For the North Branch Vikings, sophomore Paige Bauer’s vault of 11’1” in the pole vault earned her a spot in the state tournament.  Bauer is the only Viking athlete who made it to state this year.  

The Wildcat boys’ team finished eighth out of 15 section teams, while the Vikings came in eleventh.  

For the girls’ events, the Wildcats placed twelfth out of 16 teams and the Vikings finished fourteenth.

The state track and field championships will be held, as always, at Hamline University in St. Paul.  

Backes will compete in the shot put at 9 a.m Friday.  On Saturday, he will compete in the discus at 10:15 a.m.  Bauer will compete in the pole vault at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

Viking seniors Matt Stuber and Joseph Nihart finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 1600-meter run.  Each runner was less than two seconds shy of second place and earning a berth in the state meet.  And the North Branch girls four by 200-meter relay team of Emily Kristo, Paige Bauer, Lilly Johnson and Savanah Hoard finished third.  They were the only relay team from either school to finish in the top three in any relay event.

Here are the other top finishers in both track and field events for the Wildcats and Vikings:

Chisago Lakes Boys
Shot Put – sophomore Andrew Kohler, fifth
Discus – junior Zakary Leverton, fifth
200-meter dash – junior Nick Stone, seventh

Chisago Lakes Girls

Shot put – junior Lillian Pearson, fourth
Discus – junior Lillian Pearson, sixth
High jump – senior Amber Zins, fifth
100-meter dash – sophomore Jaden Nye, sixth
300-meter hurdles – senior Julia Nelson, seventh
Pole vault – senior Aliah Williams, seventh

North Branch Boys

Pole vault – senior Jose Flor, fourth
3200 meters – senior Joseph Nihart, fifth
High jump – sophomore Harrison Toussaint, seventh

North Branch Girls

Shot put – sophomore Abby Schulte, seventh
Shot put – freshman Katelynn McAbee, eighth





TEAM RESULTS

BOYS
1. Forest Lake            149
2. Cambridge           124
3. Andover            57
4. Elk River            56.5
5. Duluth Denfeld    53
6. Big Lake            45
7. Cloquet            39.5
8. Chisago Lakes     36
9. Grand Rapids      32
10. St Francis             29
11. North Branch    25
12. Duluth East       23
13. Hermantown     12
13. Zimmerman      12
15. Princeton            10

GIRLS
1. Cambridge            111
2. Forest Lake             98
3. Andover             78
4. Elk River             72
5. Cloquet             58
6. Hermantown        45
7. Princeton              41.5
8. Hibbing              31
9. St Francis              29
10. Big Lake              26
11. Grand Rapids      25
12. Chisago Lakes     22.5
13. Zimmerman         21
14. North Branch       20
15. Duluth East          19
16. Duluth Denfeld     5





Advanced Search







Life
CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Powered by 72dpi

Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved