Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• BIRTHDAYS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS
ABOUT US
• Our Location
• Our Staff
• Subscription Rates
• Our History


Wagner Chiropractic
5 loaves
Scenic Dental


home : sports : sports
February 28, 2020

12/19/2019 2:57:00 PM
Two 'Cats place highly at Paul Bunyan Invite in Brainerd

53rd Annual Paul Bunyan Invitational
The Wildcats sent six wrestlers to the Paul Bunyan Invitational in Brainerd last Friday and Saturday, December 13 and 14.  Two of the six Wildcats placed.  Connor Bleymeyer (285) took second and Andrew Novack (126) came in fourth.  As a team, the Wildcats placed eleventh out of 15 teams, which is decent considering the small number of Wildcats wrestling.

Bleymeyer won his first two matches with first period pins, both at exactly 1:10.  In the semifinals, he faced Ryan Fitz of Mound Westonka, who is ranked tenth in the state in Class AA.  Bleymeyer decisioned Fitz 8-5.  The competition in the championship match got even tougher, as Bleymeyer went up against sixth-ranked Elijah Novak of Foley.  Novak decisioned Bleymeyer 5-1 to win the tournament championship at 285.  Bleymeyer’s performance against some of the top wrestlers in the state shows he has the ability to compete and place at the state tournament, assuming he makes it through the section tournament.

Novack pinned his first two opponents before being pinned by Ethan Oswald of Foley in the semifinals.  In the third-place match, Novack pinned John Dahlheimer of Buffalo at 4:42 to claim third place at 126.
 
Individual Results
126  Andrew Novack                      
3-1          3rd
145  Nolan Huffman                       
0-2          DNP
152  Charlie Schumacher              
0-2          DNP
170  Austin Siefert                           
1-2          DNP
220  Ben Klun                                     
0-2          DNP
285  Connor Bleymeyer                 
3-1          2nd
 
Team Results
1. Foley 85.5
2. Brainerd 70.5
3. Bemidji 66.0
4. Saint Cloud Tech 52.5
5. Frazee 49.0
6. Mound Westonka 46.0
7. Buffalo 39.0
7. Little Falls 39.0
9. Royalton-Upsala 36.5
10. Grand Rapids 36.0
11. Chisago Lakes 26.0
12. C-E-C 20.0
13. Moorhead 18.0
14. Pierz Healy 15.0
15. White Bear Lake 9.0
 
Wrestling Whangdoodles
Tonight, the Wildcats will head to Big Lake for a dual that starts at 6 p.m.  And this Friday starting at 4 p.m., the Wildcats will host the 13-team Wildcat Holiday Invitational.



Advanced Search







Life
CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved