Home | Contact Us | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
CORONAVIRUS
• National Headlines
• CDC Microsite
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• BIRTHDAYS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS
ABOUT US
• Our Location
• Our Staff
• Subscription Rates
• Our History


5 loaves
Koehn Auto


Virga Chiropractic

home : sports : sports
January 22, 2022

12/17/2021 11:38:00 AM
Vikings face elite competition

Maple Grove Crimson Invite
Three Viking wrestlers finished second in their respective weight classes at last Saturday’s Crimson Invite at Maple Grove High School – Evan Pommier (113), Brandt Bombard (160) and Ashton LaBelle (170).  The Vikings, who sent seven wrestlers to the individual tourney, finished eighth out of 13 teams, just half a point behind seventh-place Tartan.

In his opening round match, Pommier (5-3) decisioned Ivan LaPointe of Big Lake 6-2.  In the semifinals, Pommier won by major decision over Zackary Johnson of Blaine 12-0.  In the finals, Pommier faced the top-ranked record in the state at 113 in Class AAA, Mason Mills of St. Michael-Albertville, and lost by a 12-2 major decision.

Bombard (7-1), ranked sixth in that state in Class AA at 160, opened with a 7-0 decision over Dylan Cariveau of Roseville.  In the semifinals, Bombard pinned Draken Stugelmeyer of Bismarck Legacy in just 44 seconds.  In the finals, Bombard faced St. Michael-Albertville’s Jed Wester, ranked first in the state in Class AAA at 160.  Bombard put up a good fight against Wester, but ultimately lost by a 5-0 decision.  It was Bombard’s first loss of the season.

LaBelle (2-1) opened with a 9-5 decision over Michael Stahl of St. Michael-Albertville.  In the semifinals, he decisioned Alex Fearing of Monticello 7-4.  In the championship match, LaBelle lost to Johnathon Murphy of Big Lake 6-4.

Individual Results
106  Jack Baker 2-1 5th
113 Evan Pommier 2-1 2nd
120 Ethan Kester 0-2 DNP
138 Michael Thao 1-2 DNP
160 Brandt Bombard 2-1 2nd
170 Ashton LaBelle 2-1 2nd
182 Lucas Nelson 0-2 DNP

Team Results
1 St. Michael-Albertville 286.5
2 Big Lake 265.5
3 Blaine 101.0
4 Maple Grove 92.5
5 Bismarck Legacy 81.0
6 Monticello 75.0
7 Tartan 67.0
8 North Branch 66.5
9 Rush City-Braham 38.0
9 St. Paul Highland Park 38.0
11 Eagan 21.0
12 Roseville 13.0
13 Spectrum 7.0

Wrestling Whangdoodles
The Vikings will head to Becker High School tonight for a dual meet with the Bulldogs that starts at 6 p.m.  Tomorrow, they will head down County Road 14 to Chisago Lakes High School for the Chisago Lakes Invitational, which will get underway at 4 p.m.





Advanced Search





Life
Home | Contact Us | Subscribe | CHISAGO LAKES LIVING
Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2022 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved