Home | Contact Us | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
CORONAVIRUS
• National Headlines
• CDC Microsite
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• BIRTHDAYS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS
ABOUT US
• Our Location
• Our Staff
• Subscription Rates
• Our History


5 loaves
Koehn Auto
face it
Wagner Chiropractic
J Hempel


Virga Chiropractic

home : sports : sports
May 25, 2022

5/13/2022 12:15:00 PM
CL dominates Pine City Invite
by CHUCK FITZER


Pine City "Chengwatana" Invite
The Wildcats track team enjoyed their trip to Pine City for the ten-team Chengwatana Invite last Saturday, as both the girls and boys won their team competitions.  The girls squeaked by the hosts, Pine City, 162.5 to 161.  The boys had a more comfortable margin over Pine City, winning 149.5 to 120.

First place finishers for the boys included Henry Johnson in the 800 meters (2:08.79), the 4x100 (46.81) and 4x400 (3:44.61) relay teams, Zach Anderson in the discus (140’7.5”), and Elias Hallan in the pole vault (10’6”).  For the girls, first place finishers included Kaia Osmundson in the 1600 meters (5:36.68), Ava Bringgold in the 300-meter hurdles (51.36), and the 4x100 (55.31) and 4x400 (4:25.29) relay teams.

Second through fifth place finishes in a number of events helped to propel the Wildcats to their wins.

For the boys:  100 meters – Simon Strand, 2nd and Edmond Morris, 4th; 400 meters – Max Arntson, 3rd and Kaden Osmundson 4th; 1600 meters – Henry Johnson, 4th; 3200 meters – Hayden Trupe, 4th; 110 meter hurdles – Jacob Duffy, 4th; 300 meter hurdles – Ben Paulsen, 4th; 4x200 relay team, 3rd; 4x800 relay team, 3rd; shot put – Zach Anderson, 3rd; discus – Sam Strand, 3rd; pole vault – Nathaniel Bear, 4th and Franklin Stark, 5th; triple jump – Jacob Duffy, 3rd and Blake Siefert, 4th.

For the girls:  100 meters – Addy Barrett, 3rd; 400 meters – Addie Carlson, 5th; 800 meters – Kaia Osmundson, 2nd and Lainey Hallan, 4th; 1600 meters – Lainey Hallan, 3rd; 3200 meters – Lauren Kowarsch, 4th; 110 meter hurdles – Kalley Vugteveen, 5th; 300 meter hurdles – Kendra Warren, 4th; 4x200 relay team, 3rd; 4x800 relay team, 5th; shot put – Myia Teeselink, 2nd; high jump – Ava Bringgold, 3rd; pole vault – Ava Bringgold, 3rd, Caty Larson, 4th and Mckenna Keene, 5th; long jump – Hattie Killeen, 2nd, Kendra Warre, 4th and Kaia Osmundson, 5th; triple jump – Caty Larson, 3rd and Hattie Killeen, 4th

Girls’ Team Results
1. Chisago Lakes    162.5
2. Pine City              161
3. Mora                      86.5
4. Milaca                    80
5. Hinckley-Finlayson 48
6. Braham                  43
7. Mcgregor              34
8. Mille Lacs             33.5
9. East Central          30
10. Rush City               23.5

Boys’ Team Results
1. Chisago Lakes    149.5
2. Pine City              120
3. Proctor                115
4. Mora                      93.5
5. Rush City               77.5
6. Milaca                    67
7. East Central          26.5
8. Mcgregor              21
9. Braham                  17
10. Hinckley-Finlayson  9





Advanced Search







Life
Home | Contact Us | Subscribe | CHISAGO LAKES LIVING
Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2022 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved