Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe | Follow us on Facebook!
Chisago County Press | Lindstrom, MN
HOME
• Home
SERVICE DIRECTORY
• SERVICE DIRECTORY
AUCTIONS
• AUCTIONS
COUPONS
• COUPONS
EVENTS
• EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ENGAGEMENTS
• ANNOUNCEMENTS
• ANNIVERSARIES
GARAGE SALES
• UPCOMING SALES
DISPLAY ADS
• DISPLAY ADS
HELP WANTED
• HELP WANTED
• JOB OPENINGS


ABWK
M & M Mortgage
Wagner Chiropractic


Chisago Lakes Schools

home : schools : schools
March 20, 2019

1/17/2019 1:31:00 PM
Chisago Lakes School District spelling bee produces three winners

The Chisago Lakes Area Schools District Spelling Bee took place at the CLHS Performing Arts Center.  It was a two hour long affair that involved 24 spellers from 6th-8th grades. The winner of the Bee was an 8th grade student from the Middle School, Sophia Shuga – the championship word was “dissertation.” Sixth graders, Laney Gibbs and Noah Arndt took 2nd and 3rd place, respectively. Chisago Lakes Community Education also would like to thank the judges – Kevin Stenson, Matt Silver and Dani Strenke, for their undertaking.  
Students that advanced to the District level are (in alphabetical order):

Maya Aadland, Kathryn Anderson, Addison Andre, Noah Arndt, Addy Barrett, Liam Behling, Logan Bender, Ava Benson, Raenna Christenson, Hunter Cossor, Natalie Cunningham, Laine DeVries, Grace Doyscher, Tyler Drury, Frankie Dusenka, Laney Gibbs, Paul Happe, Caleb Harris, Cole Harris, Weston Harris, Kylie Hawkinson, Colin Heiland, Amberly Heinen, Reagan Her, Alexa Isadore, Aislin Johnson, Atlas Johnson, Jada Johnson, Kayla Johnson, Michael Johnson, Violet Johnson, Jack Keeney, Ben Kerkow, Biruk Killeen, Autumn Kittleson, Ethan Kornowski, Josh LaVine, Tanner Lenz, Jackson Lideen, Michael Liebelt, Zoe Lunzer, Timothy Madden, Tim McCullough, Gabe Muedeking, Allie Nelson, Emma Norton, Isabelle Otto, Ryan Palmer, Alea Petersen, Kamryn Peterson, Ari Phillips, Oliver Rancone, Cora Schmidt, Lauren Schmidt, Sophia Shuga, Olivia Sigler, Bradon Skaudis, Kylee Slettom, Xavier Taylor, Kayla Wheeler, and Anna Zaruba
 
Sophie Shuga (8), Laney Gibbs (6), and Noah Arndt (6) will advance to the Regional Spelling Bee on Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at Resource Training & Solutions, Sartell, MN. Four Regional winners will advance to the Minnesota Multi-Regional State Spelling Bee on Tuesday, February 19, 2019 coordinated by Lakes Country Service Cooperative.  The State winner advances to the Scripps National Spelling Bee the week of May 26-May 31, 2019 in Washington, DC.



Advanced Search







Life
North Branch Schools

CHISAGO LAKES LIVING | Home | Public Notices | Links | Subscribe
Powered by 72dpi

Chisago County Press
P.O. Box 748 Lindstrom, MN 55045

Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved