November 23, 2023 at 11:54 a.m.

CHISAGO LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT OCTOBER 26, 2023 BOARD MINUTES


(November 23, 2023)



BOARD OF EDUCATION
Chisago Lakes Schools ISD #2144
29678 Karmel Ave., Chisago City, MN 55013
October 26, 2023
MINUTES


Members Present: Lori Berg, Jeff Lindeman, Brenda Carlson, Jennifer Penzenstadler, Joshua Soderland, Sarah Aadland, Brian Dietz.

Members Absent: None.

Visitors: Jodi Davis, Robyn Vosberg-Torgerson, Michelle Kleist, Phyllis Herman, Cory Becker, Jerilyn Mattson, Ralph Fairchild, Jean Fairchild, Laura O’Halloran, Lisa Kampa, Chris Ziemer, Connie Gmyrek, Linda Klein Ruth Stark, Courtney Storlie, Dan Lydon.

1. The Board meeting was called to order at 6:00PM and began with the Pledge of Allegiance.

2. Motion by Soderland, second by Aadland with all in favor to accept the agenda as presented, motion carried.

3. Board Committees reported on: WCC – (operational) and Health and Safety Committee

4. Motion by Carlson, second by Aadland with all in favor to approve the items on the consent agenda as presented; claims & accounts, personnel items and past minutes, none opposed, motion carried;

Dana Stachowski, CLEC secretary, withdrawing her 1/27/24 date of retirement;

Jamie Eileen Will, resignation effective Oct. 2, 2023;

Coreen Agre, retirement as of October 31, 2023;

Betsy Sandgren, resignation from CL Com Ed effective June 1, 2023;

Brandy Peterson, resignation from Com Ed effective Sept. 8, 2023;

Laura Woolley, requested leave Sept. 8, 2023, rescind leave request effective September 8, 2023;

Nancy Carlin, MS para, requesting a leave 10/11/23 through 12/8/23.

EXTRA CURRICULAR SERVICES AGREEMENT

Joleen Meyer, All School Play 23-224, VII-10, $2,954.00;

Cory Reedy, Lacrosse Boys Coach 2023-24, $5,022.00;

Stefanie Anderson, Track/Boys & Girls coach for 2023-24, 50% IV-0, $2,023.00;

Brianna Ludtke, Athletic Trainer 2023-24, 30 hrs/wk, $40.00/hr;

Janet Walker-Beckman, All School Play 23-24, .5 of VII-1, $1,387.00;

John Hawkinson, Golf/Boys Head Coach 2023-24, IV-10, $4,325.00;

Richard Beaver, Girls Basketball Coach – 9th Gr, 2023-24, $4,025.00;

Jeremy Neuman, 9th Grade Basketball Boys Coach for 2023-24, IV-2, $4,085.00.

EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS

Danielle Brooks, Aquatics Manager for 2023-24, $71,000.00;

Mack Jones, secondary instructor for 2023-24, BA+15, step B, $43,505.00;

Deborah Kerridge, secondary instructor for 2023-24, MA+0, Step G, $53,150.00 + 5%=$6,066.00 = $61, 873.50;

Josie Schlosser, LTS, 8/28/23 – 12/21/23, BA+0, step B = $17,960.28;

Cris LaValley, ASL contract services at HS & MS for 2023-24, $50.00/hr;

Melinda Tinjum, secondary counselor for 2023-24, $83,375.00 + 5% for 20 days = $103,229.15;

Heather Jarvis, Tier I secondary for 2023-24, $47,074.00;

Madison Boeke, Elementary instructor for 2023-24, BA-0, step B, $42,367.00;

Ashley Colbeth, Secondary SPED HS Instructor for 2023-24, $42,367.00;

Ann Couwenhoven, Elementary Instructor for 2023-24, BA+0, step B, $42,367.00;

Abigail Emerson, Elementary Instructor for 2023-24, BA+0, step B, $42,367.00;

Jacob Johnson, Secondary Instructor for 2023-24, BA+0, step G, $48,287.00;

Sara Johnson, Secondary Instructor for 2023-24, MA+step Q, $75.021.00;

Matthew Jorgensen, Secondary Instructor for 2023-24, BA+0, step D, $44,465.00;

Susan Peterson, Elementary Instructor TF for 2023-24, BA+0, step D, $44,645.00;

Destiny Pierce, LTS 8/23/23 through 2/2/24, $23,485.50;

Michelle Rockenback, part time QComp Coordinator, 23-24, $14,000.00;

Elizabeth Sandberg, Elementary Instructor for 2023-24, BA+0, step H, $49,502.00;

Mike Vedder, Elementary Tier I Instructor for 2023-24, TF, $42,367.00;

Laura Wagner, Secondary Instructor for 2023-24, BA+0, step A, $42,367.00;

Kathryn Zbylut, Tier I Elementary Instructor for 2023-24, $42,367.00.

NOTICE OF HIRES 10 26 23

Charlotte Adams, KC Aide, HS, 2.5 hrs/day, $14.00/hr;

Jamie Agre, WCC Front Desk Receptionist, 8hr/day. 260 days. $25.89/hr;

Scout Aiken, Gen Math Para HS, 6.5 hrs/day, $17.23/hr;

Rebekka Bahnemann, HS Receptionist/Para Secretary, 7.5 hrs/day, $17.33/hr;

Amelia Clarin, KC Aide, $14.00/hr;
Erin , Connolly, SPED para, CLEC, 8 hrs/day, $18.96/hr;

Vacy Cuyo, Head Custodian TF, 8 hrs/day, $22.85/hr;

David Eggert, Asst. Custodian Lakeside, 8 hrs/day $18.68/hr;

Jennifer Gamble, Para Lakeside, 5.75 hrs/day, $20.67/hr;

Jessica Greene, Spec Ed para PS, 6 hrs/day, $17.23/hr;

Alyvia Grabow, KC H S Aide, 2.5 hrs/day, $14.00/hr;

Sarah Graven, clean up WCC, M,W,F, 12-2:00, $14.00 / hr;

Julie Gross, Spec Ed Para HS, 6.5 hrs/day, $17.23/hr;

Stacey Hall, Lil Wildcats PS, 24.5 hrs/wk, up to 95 days, $17/23/hr;

Margaret Hanson-Pierre, Gen Ed Academic Para Lakeside, 5.83 hrs/day;

Mary Johnson, KC Supv Lakeside, 8 hrs/day, $20.73/hr;

Audrey Klimek, Kit Mgr duties 9/27/23 until Wiggins returns up to 12 weeks, $24.50/hr;

Ashley Kolve, attendance para MS, 7 hrs/day $18.35/hr;

Katie Lallier, ADSIS Behav Tech, 7 hrs/day, $17.16 hr;

Hannah Lampson, ADSIS Behav Tech TF, 7 hrs/day, $17.76;

Anna Lang, KC HS aide, Lakeside, 2.5 hrs/day, $14.00/hr;

Amber Larson, Food Service Worker MS, 4 hrs/day, $15.80/hr;

Carol Law, Food Srv Asst.TF, 5.25 hour;

Marlene Ledford, LTS for food service, 4 hrs/day, $15.80/hr;

Tina Lehmann, Food Service Worker HS, 4.5 hrs/day, 172 days, $15.80;

Michelle Mattson, Food Service Worker, 5.25 hrs/day, $15.80/hr;

Mariah Melstrom, ECFE PS, various hours, up to 160 dyas, $17.23/hr;

Maureen McCullough, Health Asst. RN HS, 8 hrs/day, $27.00/hr;

Heather Mourning, Food Service Asst, 4 hrs/day, $15.80/hr;

Gabe Medeking, KC Aide, HS, 2.5 hrs/day, $14.00/hr;

Bernadette Myers, Food Service Asst MS, hours change, $17.40/hr;

Angela Nelson, Lil Wildcats 3-4yr olds Teacher, 33 hrs/week, 180 days, $26.12/hr;

Samantha Neurer, Food Service Asst, 4.5 hrs/day up to o172 days, $16.20/hr.

Kayla Nickelson, KC Asst. Sup PS, 5.75 hrs/day, $16.50/hr;

Ryley Phipps, KC HS Aide at TF, 2.5 hrs/day, 181 days, $14.00/hr;

Anthony Reinhard, custodian LK, 8 hrs/day 262 days, $18.36/hr;

Tara Resa, ALP Para MS, 6.83 hrs/day, 172 days, $17.16/hr;

Laura Sechrist, KC HS Aide PS, 2.5 hrs/day $14.00/hr;

Avery Severson, Attendance Para MS, 7 hrs/day, 172 days, $18.35/hr;

Caitlan Sramek, Spec Ed ALP HS, 5.75 hrs/ day, $17.89/hr;

Lyric Stafford, KC Aide TF, 2.5 hrs/day, $14.00/hr;

Katia Steurenagel, SPED Para PS, 6 hrs/day, up to 172 days , $16.50/hr;

Sunshine Vodenka-Reed, KC Asst Supv TF, 2.75 hrs/day, $16.50/hr;

Sunshine Vodenka-Reed, Food Service Asst, 3 hrs/day, $15.80/hr;

Nancy Witucki, KC Asst Sup, 5.75 hrs/day, up to 181 days, $17.55/hr;

Jamie Will, Spec Ed HS, 5.75 hrs/day, $16.50/hr;

5. There was no Old Business to discuss.

6. Motion by Penzenstadler, second by Carlson to accept the $1,000.00 donation to Activities from The Grille.

7. Motion by Penzenstadler, second by Carlson with all in favor to approve pay rate for the Election Judges at $18.00 for Head Judges and $16.00 for all other judges, motion carried.

8. Motion by Penzenstadler, second by Lindeman with all in favor to accepting the Ice Arena Contract 10/2023-3/2024, motion carried.

9. Motion by Berg, second by Aadland with all in favor of approving the Junior Tour Trip Proposal for 2024-25 to New York/Philadelphia, motion carried.

10. Motion by Carlson, second by Penzenstadler to approve the MSHSL Form A as presented with none opposed, motion carried.

11. Motion by Berg, second by Carlson to approve the proposed insurance rates and BCBS will remain our insurance carrier with none opposed, motion carried.

12. Motion by Penzenstadler, second by Aadland with none opposed to approve the submission of the annual Assurance of Compliance Report to MDE, none opposed, motion carried.

13. Motion by Carlson, second by Soderlund to accept the newly revised Miscellaneous Wage Sheet to include wages to cover the lifeguard supervisors, none opposed, motion carried.

14. Motion by Berg, second by Soderlund to adjourn the meeting at 6:39PM, none opposed, motion carried.

Lori Berg, Chair
Jennifer Penzenstadler, Clerk


Comments:

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

Events

March

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.

Events

March

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.