October 19, 2006 at 7:57 a.m.

Wildcats and Vikings go foot to foot in Duluth and North Branch

Wildcats and Vikings go foot to foot in Duluth and North Branch
Wildcats and Vikings go foot to foot in Duluth and North Branch

Cross country runners from Chisago Lakes and North Branch competed in the Duluth East (Swain) Invitational Saturday, October 6. Both boys teams competed in the Varsity 5K event, while girls from each school ran in various grade-group races.

Viking Nick Ramberg placed eighth individually to lead the North Branch runners to a seventh place finish in the Varsity Boys race. Zach Hunter was 20th of 138 runners as he led the Wildcats to a 12th place finish.

Results for Varsity AA Boys

1 Duluth East             97   2 Minneapolis South      107   3 Saint Thomas Academy   122  4 Forest Lake            128   5 Wayzata                156  6 SpringLkPk/StAnthony   176  7 North Branch           182 8 Duluth Central         214  9 Grand Rapids           227 10 Fridley                245 11 Hermantown            326 12 Chisago Lakes          329  13 Academy of HolyAngels  346 14 Minneapolis Southwest  359  15 Hibbing                369 16 Cloquet                386  17 Bloomington Jefferson  395    18 St. Paul Harding       450  19 Duluth Denfeld         482  20 Totino Grace           500 

Chisago Lakes Boys Varsity

Name Time Place

Zach Hunter 18:21 20

Tom McGurk 19:14 55

Max Molina 19:33 73

Nathan Gieske 20:05 89

Matt Carpenter 20:23 98

Brad Johnson 20:23 99

Matt Jorgenson 20:57 109

North Branch Boys Varsity

Nick Ramberg 17:42 8

JJ Koerber 18:12 15

Brandon Nagle 18:52 37

Aaron Cedergren 19:16 57

Ben Meemken 20:03 93

Greg Arnt 21:13 114

Viking Mike Heidelberger (14:08) was second in the Boys Sophomore race. Ryan Norman came in 3 of 152 runners with a time of 14:26. The two led led North Branch to a first place finish.

Girls Results

Wildcat senior Emmy Wold’s 18:40 in the 4K Varsity Girls race placed her 64th.

CL ninth grader Danielle Vitali continued her fine season by finishing third in the Sophomore Girls event with a time of 16:43. Teammate Becca Schmidt was 13th in 18:03. Chelsea Johnson’s 19:15 put her 31 of 117 runners while Laura Eastman was 36th in 19:32.

“She ran a great race,” Chisago Lakes head coach Joy Koeppel said about Vitali. “Chelsea Johnson has been improving her times every meet and getting PR’s on every course she has run this year!”

Miranda Charley was fifth in the sophomore race, while Briana Berthiaume came in 11th. The Viking runners led North Branch to a third place finish in the race.

CL at NB - October 10

The Wildcat and Viking teams met for the second time in three days when NB hosted CL at the North Branch Golf Course Tuesday, October 10.

“It was a perfect day to run...cool and not too windy,” said North Branch head coach Ward Gilkerson. The Vikings took advantage of those conditions to run to 20-44 (boys) and 19-50 (girls) wins over the Wildcats.

Meet results gave both teams things to be encouraged about. Wildcat Danielle Vitali (16:15) pulled away from (fellow ninth grader) Viking Miranda Charley (16:22) to win the girls’ race. On the boys’ side, Viking Nick Ramberg was the winner in 17:09. He was followed closely by Wildcat senior Zach Hunter (17:25), who finished in second place, just four seconds in front of Vikings JJ Koerber and Ryan Norman.

“I was very pleased with the performance of the runners,” said Wildcat head coach Joy Koeppel.  “Danielle (Vitali) ran a great race along with Zach Hunter and Nathan Gieske.  Freshman Brad Johnson has been improving every week.  He has been a great addition to the Varsity team.  Chelsea Johnson also had a great day.”

Boys Varsity Results

Chisago Lakes

Name Time Place

Zach Hunter 17:25 2

Nathan Gieske 18:38 10

Max Molina 18:42 11

Tom McGurk 18:43 12

Brad Johnson 19:20 15

Matt Carpenter 20:14 17

Matt Jorgenson 20:23 19

North Branch

Nick Ramberg 17:09 1

JJ Koerber 17:29 3

Ryan Norman 17:29 4

Mike Heidelberger 17:46 5

Brandon Nagle 17:52 6

Cody Good 18:21 7

Aaron Cedergren 18:25 8

Girls Varsity Results

Chisago Lakes

Name Time Place

Danielle Vitali 16:15 1

Chelsea Johnson 17:54 8

Emmy Wold 17:54 9

Becca Schmidt 18:12 10

Makayla Grote 19:47 16

Laura Eastman 19:47 17

Julie Arnold 20:12 20

North Branch

Miranda Charley 16:22 2

Shayna Gray 16:54 3

Kendra Norman 16:58 4

Briana Berthiaume 17:02 5

Megan Zimmerman 17:02 6

Haley Hasleiet 17:36 7

Dani Privratsky 18:11 11

The Vikings and Wildcats were scheduled to run at the North Suburban Conference Meet at Bassett Creek Park in Crystal Tuesday, October 17. Varsity races are scheduled to begin at 3:40 p.m.


Comments:

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

Events

October

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.

Events

October

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.