July 15, 2010 at 9:39 a.m.

Lindstrom Loppet Karl Oskar 5K sets a new attendance record

Lindstrom Loppet Karl Oskar 5K sets a new attendance record
Lindstrom Loppet Karl Oskar 5K sets a new attendance record

Despite a few clouds and brief sprinkle of rain, the 22nd annual Lindstrom Loppet Karl Oskar 5K, hosted by Fairview Lakes Health Services, set a new record Saturday morning, July 10, when 660 men, women and children entered the race and 619 crossed the finish line in front of Lakes Free Church in Lindstrom.

With a time of 16:30, John Leaf, 23, Center City, repeated as overall winner of the Lindstrom Loppet, Karl Oskar 5K, outpacing Patrick Boland, 20 of Chesterfield, Mo., with a time of 16:51, followed by Andrew Carlson, 20, White Bear Lake with a time of 16:59.

Another repeat champion, Laura Edlund, 24, Forest Lake, was the first female to cross the line. She posted a time of 18:18, a full minute and 5 tenths ahead of second place female Katie Salvatore, 22 of Shoreview at 19:23, followed by Kaylee Ryan, 15, of Lindstrom with 20:32.

Proceeds of the Loppet support the Virginia Elizabeth Ferguson Nursing Scholarship, discount bike helmets and other youth health-related programs in the community.

"Sincere thanks go to the many community businesses that each year provide financial assistance, refreshments and other services to help make the race possible," said co-chairmen Carla Norelius and Leanne Roggemann of Fairview Lakes Health Services.

This year's major sponsors are: Lindstrom Dairy Queen, the Chisago City Fire Department, and SBC Outdoor Services/ Applewood Nursery & Landscape Supply.

Other sponsors include: David Albrecht, D.D.S., Brink's Market, Keith Carlson, mayor of Lindstrom, Chisago Lakes Distributing, Croix Valley Pick-Up, Designers-Michelle's Salon, Edward Jones - Tom Hallberg, ERA Muske-The Shaleen Team, Fairview Sports and Orthopedic Care, Erlandson-Nelson Construction, LLC, The Gallery Bar & Grill, Goldstar Printworks, Hoolihan EMC Consulting, Karcher Foster Services, Inc., Koehn Auto Sales, Lakes Free Church, Lakes Orthodontic Assoc., P.A., Lakes Orthopaedic Specialists, PA, Lindstrom Antique Mall, Lindstrom Family Dentistry, LLC, Lindstrom Foods, Lindstrom Muni, Northwoods Roasterie, Plastic Products, Co., Inc., Pleasant Valley Orchard, Renee Lynn Photography, The RiverBank, MN, Security State Bank of Marine, Shipp Dental, LTD, St. Croix Orthopaedics, The Gallery, The Riverbank, The Swedish Inn, Total Eye Care, Viking Coca Cola, Virga Chiropractic Clinic, PA, Wally Carlson & Sons Inc. BP.

RACE RESULTS

On Saturday, July 10, Lindstrom, Minn. 619 runners (a new record for this event) crossed the finish line.

Overall male winner: John Leaf, Center City, 23 16:30; Overall female winner: Laura Edlund, 24, Forest Lake, 18:18

Complete race results are available at pickleevents.com.

Following are the first, second and third place medal winners in each age category:

MALES

Age 10 and under

Wyatt Maxwell, 9, Lindstrom, 23:46

Karl Welbes, 10, Waconia, 24:46

Dalton Wood, 10, Lindstrom, 25:13

11-13

Joseph Kimlinger, 13, Lindstrom, 22:53

Zack Pautz, 13, Lindstrom, 23:05

Noah Taylor, 13, Scandia, 23:14

14-16

Erik Fitcha, 16, North Branch, 19:20

Avery Turman, 15, Lindstrom, 20:39

Jonathan Amundson, 16, N. Branch, 20:40

Liam Coulter, 15, Lindstrom, 20:40

17-19

Colin Charpentier, 17, North Branch, 18:09

Dominic Novak, 18, Lindstrom, 18:36

Zach Good, 19, Stacy, 18:55

20-29

John Leaf, 23, Center City, 16:30

Patrick Boland, 20, Chesterfield, Mo, 16:51

Andrew Carlson, 20, White Bear Lake, 16:59

30-39

Jon Lauritzen, 38, Chisago City, 19:12

Adam Lushanko, 36,Scandia, 20:23

Tony Paetznick, 33, New Brighton, 21:14

40-49

Edward Hudella, 44,Northfield, 18:59

Raymond Mitchell, 45, Chisago City, 19:00

Bryan Lueth, 48, North Branch, 20:00

50-59

John Olinger, 51, Lindstrom, 20:33

Dan Joachim, 51, Scandia, 22:07

Chang Cho, 50, Lake Elmo, 22:21

60 - 69

Joe Plumbo, 63, Maplewood, 29:15

Gerry Gaudette, 63, Chisago City, 30:13

Wade Carlson, 62, Lindstrom, 31:03

70 - 79

Rollie Westman, 78, Center City, 35:48

Dayle DeClercq, 77, Center City, 57:03

FEMALES

Age 10 and under

Rebekah Olinger, 10, Lindstrom,27:06

Kya Linnell, 10, Lindstrom, 27:35

Amber Zins, 9, Center City, 29:40

11-13

Elizabeth Coulter, 13, Lindstrom, 24:57

Madi Anderson, 11, Wyoming, 28:14

Alyssa Enright, 12, Forest lake, 28:15

14-16

Kaylee Ryan, 15, Lindstrom, 20:32

Laura Wetzel, 16, Stevens Point, Wis., 23:24

Kelsey Ryan, 16, Lindstrom, 26:04

17-19

Chelsea Johnson, 18, North Branch, 22:02

Amber Anderson, 18, Wyoming, 24:10

Stephanie Tomczyk, 19, St. Anthony, 25:06

20-29

Laura Edlund, 24, Forest Lake, 18:18

Katie Salvatore, 22, Shoreview, 19:23

Kristen Tengwall, 21, Lindstrom, 21:45

30-39

Tammi Braund, 31, Cushing, Wis., 20:44

Lois O'Brien, 35, Lindstrom, 21:56

Ritaann Mari Goggins, 30, N. Prague, 23:12

40-49

Carol Ann Bartz, 40, Chisago City, 21:14

Laura Carlson, 47, White Bear Lake, 21:18

Robin Anderson, 46, Wyoming, 21:40

50-59

Elizabeth Wittner, 52, Lindstrom,24:52

Sue Leaf, 57, Center City, 25:04

Laurie Duxbury, 51, White Bear Lake, 27:45

60-69

Linda Hedlund, 63,Marine St. Croix, 33:55

Margo Froelich, 67, Stacy, 34:48

Phyllis Reber, Crystal, 60, 37:51

70 - 79

Carol Dahlquist, 74, Roseville, 34:42

Lois Degonda, 75, Chisago City, 36:45

Pat Wahlgren, 75, Lindstrom, 39:06

Comments:

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

Events

February

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.

Events

February

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.