July 14, 2011 at 9:38 a.m.

2011 Lindstrom Loppet

2011 Lindstrom Loppet
2011 Lindstrom Loppet

Cloudy skies and a light drizzle failed to deter more than 550 men, women and children from entering the 23rd annual Lindstrom Loppet Karl Oskar 5K, hosted by Fairview Lakes Medical Center Saturday, July 9, in Lindstrom. Computerized chip timing showed 547 runners and walkers crossed the finish line.

Repeat winner John Leaf, 24, Center City, outpaced the field with a time of 16:47, followed by Luke McKenzie, Taylors Falls, age 17 with a time of 17:17, and Ed Hudella, 45, North Branch, 17:51.

First among the female runners was Tammi Braund, 32, Cushing, Wis., at 19:05, followed by Carol Ann Bartz, 42, Chisago City, at 20:53 and Amy Osmundson, 30, Lindstrom, at 21:38.

Proceeds of the Loppet support the Virginia Elizabeth Ferguson Nursing Scholarship, discount bike helmets and other youth health-related programs in the community.

"Sincere thanks go to the many community businesses that each year provide financial assistance, refreshments and other services to help make the race possible," said co-chairmen Carla Norelius and Leanne Roggemann of Fairview. This year's major sponsors are: Lindstrom Dairy Queen, Lindstrom Family Dentistry, LLC, SBC Outdoor Services/ Applewood Nursery & Landscape Supply, and Rosenbauer Firefighting Technology.

Other sponsors include: A*Pro Pool & Spa, David Albrecht, D.D.S., Anytime Fitness, Brink's Market, Keith Carlson, mayor of Lindstrom, Central Bank, Chisago Lakes Distributing, Croix Valley Pick-Up, Designers-Michelle's Salon, Edward Jones - Tom Hallberg, ERA Muske-The Shaleen Team, Fairview Sports and Orthopedic Care, Farmers Insurance & Financial Solutions, Erlandson-Nelson Construction, LLC, The Gallery Bar & Grill, Goldstar Printworks, Hoolihan EMC Consulting, Karcher Foster Services, Inc., Koehn Auto Sales, Lakes Free Church, Lakes Orthodontic Assoc., P.A., Lindstrom Antique Mall, Lindstrom Foods, Lindstrom Muni, Northwoods Roasterie, Plastic Products, Co., Inc., Pleasant Valley Orchard, Security State Bank of Marine, Shipp Dental, LTD, Silver Shears, St. Croix Orthopaedics, The Swedish Inn, Total Eye Care, Viking Coca Cola, Virga Chiropractic Clinic, PA, Wally Carlson & Sons Inc. BP.

RACE RESULTS

Complete race results are available at pickleevents.com. Look for Lindstrom Loppet.

MALES

Age 10 and under

Trevor Lamirande, 9, Dresser, Wis. 25:31

Aiden Staloch, 9, Monticello, 26:45

Ethan Erickson, 9, Wyoming, 26:46

11-13

Nathan Patterson, 13, Wyoming, 22:09

Matthew Lamirande, 12, Dresser, 22:59

Elijah Olson, 12, Chisago City, 23:17

14-16

Andy Magnusson, 15, Lindstrom, 18:08

Noah Rockenback, 16, Center City, 18:53

Carl Osterberg, 15, Center City, 18:53

17-19

Luke McKenzie, 17, Taylors Falls, 17:17

Joshua Olinger, 18, Lindstrom, 18:18

Caleb Gieske, 19, Lindstrom, 18:43

20-29

John Leaf, 24, Center City, 16:47

Andrew Carlson, White Bear Lake, 21, 18:08

Sam Suparat, 25, Fargo, N.D., 18:23

Ryan Orwoll, 29, Robbinsdale, 18:34

30-39

Jon Lauritzen, 39, Chisago City, 19:48

Russ Lyons, 32, Chisago City, 20:31

David Waldoch, 34, New Brighton, 21:06

40-49

Edward Hudella, 45, North Branch, 17:51

Raymond Mitchell, 46, St. Paul, 18:49

Pickle Gillach, 43, Lindstrom, 19:53

50-59

Dale Heinen, 55, Shoreview, 20:00

Dan Joachim, 52, Scandia, 21:39

Terry Pohllcamp, 59, Scandia, 22:42

60 - 69

Tom Krueger, 60, Chisago City, 25:13

Harvey Johnson, 69, North Branch, 25:35

James Schneider, 60, Lindstrom, 25:45

70 - 79

Rollie Westman, 79, Center City, 37:23

Dayle DeClercq, 78, Center City, 55:26

FEMALES

Age 10 and under

Megan Racine, 10, Lindstrom, 27:58

Madelyn Gamble, 8, Chisago City, 296:27

Greta Gillach, 7, Lindstrom, 30:28

11-13

Hannah Nordby, 13, Center City, 23:06

Kristen Smith, 13, Lindstrom, 27:28

Eliana Welbes, 13, Waconia, 27:42

14-16

Emily Delaney, 16, Golden Valley, 23:20

Elizabeth Coulter, 14, Lindstrom, 25:40

Marissa Larson, 16, Bloomington, 29:44

17-19

Laura Wetzel, 17, Stevens Point, Wis., 23:35

Ali Turnquist, 18, Lindstrom, 24:04

Amber Anderson, 19, Wyoming, 24:55

20-29

Kara Orwoll, 23, Lindstrom, 22:31

Laura Greene, 29, Lindstrom, 23:33

Julie Arnold, 20, Lindstrom, 24:30

30-39

Tammi Braund, 32, Cushing, Wis., 19:05

Amy Osmundson, 30, Lindstrom, 21:38

Lois O'Brien, 36k, Lindstrom, 22:06

40-49

Carol Ann Bartz, 42, Chisago City, 20:53

Julie Ryan, 44, Lindstrom, 21:41

Ann Gillach, 43, Lindstrom, 22:57

50-59

Gail Wilson, 59, Chisago City, 26:54

Erin Beam, 51, North Branch, 27:19

Jodi Davis, 52, Chisago City, 27:39

60-69

Margo Froelich, 68, Stacy, 35:43

Roxy Carlson, 63, Lindstrom, 44:15

Barbara Paetznick, 65, Center City, 45:40

70 - 79

Pat Wahlgren, 76, Lindstrom, 37:39

Lois Degonda, 76, Chisago City, 38:10


Comments:

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

Events

February

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.

Events

February

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.